Tuesday, September 3, 2013

And away he goes!!!

Yep, he is pulling up and standing. And stepping around things.  I think it's a pretty safe bet that we'll have first steps soon, maybe even in days. Yikes!
 

I hope everyone had a great long weekend!  I did!  Friday, I had a girls night with my high school friends Gabby, Mandy and Pam. We had dinner, did some shopping and got frozen yogurt (how did I not know about Orange Leaf???).  I love spending time with them!  

Saturday I had lunch with my BFF from college, Kelly.  We went to Cheesecake factory for some yummy pizza and AMAZING Smore cheesecake.  OMG it was so good!  We laughed sooooo much, she is hilarious!  AND we set a "date" for our next lunch so as to squeeze it into busy schedules in the upcoming months!  YAY!

Sunday was groceries and cleaning and organizing toys.  Monday we did some shopping and had lunch at Fazolis.  Did you know they have DOUGHNUTS?  OMG amazing!

So I splurged a little bit on food this past week, but I was on point with exercising 6 days out of the week.  I was happy with that and I lost .4 lbs.  I think I know why it wasn't more too...a certain monthly visitor showed her face today :-P  But I'm feeling good!  The workouts are going well, I'm pushing myself in new little ways and it's really a routine for me now, I rarely struggle with sitting around saying oh I don't want to do my workout.  12.8 lbs down!

And just a reminder, I have a new blog!  Ask An Infertile already has 5 contributors!  It's already a great team!  But we're always looking for more involvement and we are definitely look for readers and feedback!  Stop by and tell us what YOU want to read about!!

4 comments:

Mrs. E said...

Awww, what a cute little big boy!

PS: Now I have a huge craving for Cheesecake Factory :)

Stasy said...

Go, Baby Boy, go!

Sounds like a great weekend.

Melissa Long said...

:) Thanks girls! And sorry Mrs. E! But it was delicious!!!

Frozen OJ said...

Aw, he is so cute! Glad you had a fun weekend. :)